Taylor earns career first at Jefferson Speedway!
By Jeanne & Larry Starr


July 3, 1999; Jefferson, WI. Mike Taylor of Stoughton, a fifteen year racing veteran, made his first trip to victory lane, following the 35 feature, during the Independence Day Special at Jefferson Speedway.  Starting from the outside of row 3, Taylor started his drive to the front as Terry Morgan of Delafield pulled out to the early lead.  Caution came out on lap 7, for a crash on the front stretch, with Taylor up to the 2nd spot. 

A well earned win for veteran racer #41 Mike Taylor!

A well earned win!  Mike Taylor (#41) had been racing for fifteen years at Jefferson Speedway and on this evening the Stoughton, Wisconsin pilot scored a well earned Late Model feature win.  The victory was his first Late Model main event win at the track.

On the restart Taylor moved to the inside and, after a short battle, motored past Morgan into the top spot.  Taylor guided the field from there to the checkered flag, slowed by the final caution of the race on lap 23.  By lap 27, defending track champion Andy Wendt moved under Russ Goodwin of Beloit, into 2nd, and set his sights on Taylor. 

Close racing! Roger Behlke (#44), Andy Wendt (#18) and Dan Chesmore (#27), battle for position in the "Ken & Betty's Steakes & Hoagies/Kemler's Lamp" Fast Dash.

Wendt was able to close the gap, but never able to make the pass, as Taylor zeroed in on the checkered flag.   At the stripe it was Taylor for the win, followed by Wendt, Roger Behlke of Jefferson, Ron Bishofberger of Ft. Atkinson and Dan Chesmore of Janesville.

Wendt set the fast qualifying pace with a 14.869 second tour of the quarter mile.

Scott Null of Lake Mills claimed the trophy and money in the “Ken & Betty’s Steaks & Hoagies/Kemler’s Lamp” sponsored Fast Dash.

Starting the evening off right. Scott Null (#62) does the honors in victory lane following the "Ken & Betty's Steakes & Hoagies/Kemler's Lamp" Fast Dash.

Claiming victory, in 10 lap heat races, were Curt Thompson of Ft. Atkinson, Chesmore and Jason Erickson of Cambridge.

Transferring to the feature lineup, via the 20 lap Last Chance race, were Bill Drefahl Jr. of Evansville, Bruce Havel of Deerfield, Butch Mierendorf of Waterloo and Luke Westenberg of Palmyra.

In International division action Justin Nottestad of Cambridge notched his 40th career feature win, in the 20 lap main.  Starting from the outside of row 6 Nottestad started his move to the front as Mike Dietzen of Milwaukee pulled out to the early lead.  By lap 3, Chris Quam of Stoughton came out on top of a, 3 wide, battle for the lead, with Dietzen and Mike Bingham of Jefferson, while Nottestad moved up to 6th. 

Setting a record! Justing Nottestad (#15), racing to the inside of Chris Quam (#4).  Nottestad is on his way to a track record setting 40th feature win in the International class.

A spin in turn 2 brought out the only caution of the race, on lap 7.  On the restart Nottestad was on Quam’s back bumper, launching his bid for the lead.  Quam held off the charge for 2 laps, before surrendering the spot on lap 9.  From there it was Justin Nottestad guiding the way to the checkered flag, as brother Brent Nottestad engaged Quam, in the battle for 2nd.  As they flew past the checkered flag it was Justin Nottestad for the win, followed by Brent Nottestad, Quam, Matt Frey of Cambridge and Mike Drays of Milton.

Justin Nottestad set the fast qualifying pace with a 15.597 second orbit of the quarter mile speed plant.

Ten lap heat race victories were claimed by Matt Nickel of Madison and Brent Nottestad.

In Sportsman Division action defending track champion Dave Oswald of Cottage Grove claimed top honors in the 25 lap feature.  Starting from the outside of row 6, Oswald started toward the front as Tom Collins of Lake Mills claimed the early lead.  Josh Courtney of Janesville drove under Collins, for the lead, on lap 6 with Oswald up to 5th. 

Sportsman action Jefferson Speedway style! Dave Oswald (#31), working the inside of Chris Purdy (Silver&Black #7) and Tom Collins (Blue, White & Yellow #8).  Oswald is on his way to another feature win.

By lap 8 Oswald was gaining the advantage, in the 3 & 4 wide battle for the 3rd spot, challenging rookie driver Jeff Kohlhoff for 2nd.  Oswald claimed 2nd on lap 14, closing with Courtney.  Courtney held on for 4 laps, before falling to 2nd on lap 18.   From there it was Oswald guiding the way to the checkered flag, with the position battles raging behind him.  At the stripe it was Oswald for the win, followed by Courtney, Chris Purdy of Milton, Chad Stevens of Beloit and Kohlhoff.

Stevens set the pace in qualifying, with a 16.660 second circuit of the quarter mile.

Claiming victory, in 10 lap heat races, were Brian Jensen of Tigerton, Rich Titus of Jefferson and Randy Padfield of Stoughton.

Transferring to the feature lineup, from the 10 lap Last Chance race were Roger Stephenson of Cambridge, Rich Titus of Jefferson, Ben Hallock of Ft. Atkinson and Dylan Schuyler of Dousman.

In Hobby Stock action Dennis Gaserude of Oregon claimed the win, in the 20 lap feature.  Starting from the outside of row 4, Gaserude started to the point, as Chris Matz of Watertown claimed the early lead.  Dale Stevenson of Beloit moved up to claim the top spot, on lap 6, with Gaserude not far behind. 

Chasing the lead! Dennis Gaserude (#18), coming from behind Dale Stevenson (#70), in the Hobby Stock main event.  Gaserude went on to claim the victory

Gaserude closed with Stevenson on lap 8, claiming the point on lap 9, and never looked back.  At the stripe it was Gaserude for the win, followed by Chuck Egli of Waterloo, Ernie Witte of Watertown, Billy Gay of Janesville and Jason Ayers of Stoughton.

Dan Schmidt of Watertown set the fast qualifying mark with a 17.304 second loop of the quarter mile.

Ten lap heat race victories went to Randy Strasburg of Jefferson and Nick Golich of Hebron.

Moving to the feature lineup, via the 8 lap Last Chance race were Jason Ayers of Stoughton, Bill Bush of Lake Mills, Strasburg and John Shane of Waukesha.

The night started off with “Race Car Rides for Kids”, and Bush Grand National star Matt Kenseth on hand for autographs.

Following the racing action, fans were treated to a “Darn Good Fireworks Show”, presented by the Cambridge Chamber of Commerce and numerous Cambridge businesses.

Lucky #76? Randy Breunig (Orange #76) and Ron Bishofberger (Blue #76), meet in turn 4, cutting short their effors in the "Ken & Betty's Steakes & Hoagies/Kemler's Lamp" fast dash.

Next week at Jefferson Speedway it’s Mid-Season Championships, with extended features in all divisions.

Gates open at 3:30, qualifying at 5:30 and racing at 7:30 sharp.  Jefferson Speedway is between Cambridge and Jefferson, on State Highway 18.

Late Model Division
35 Lap Feature Event
1. #41 Mark Taylor Stoughton 11. #11 Beau Sanden     Janesville       
2. #18 Andy Wendt Watertown 12. #12 Scott Bleeker Jefferson
3. #44 Roger Behlke Jefferson 13. # 5 Terry Morgan Delafield
4. #76 Ron Bischofberger Fort Atkinson 14. #15 Brave Havel Deerfield
5. #27 Dan Chesmore Janesville 15. #12 Butch Mierendorf  Waterloo
6. #11 Russ Goodwin Beloit 16. #27 J.C. Stanelle Milton
7. #62 Scott Null Lake Mills 17. #35 Rex Weston Lake Mills
8. #43 Denny Stair Sullivan 18. #37 Gene Olson Jr. Jefferson
9. #76 Randy Breunig Columbus
10. #16 Luke Westenberg Palmyra

20 Lap Last Chance: 1.) Bill Drafel Jr; 2.) Bruce Havel; 3.) Butch Mierendorf; 4.) Luke Westenberg
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Curt Thompson
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Dan Chesmore
Third 10 Lap Heat
1.) Jason Erickson
Dash: 1.) Scott Null
Fast Qualifier:  #18 Andy Wendt, Watertown,..........14.869 Seconds

Internationals
20 Lap  Feature Event
1. #15 Justin Nottestad Cambridge
2. #25 Brent Nottestad Cambridge
3. # 4 Chris Quam Stoughton
4. # 2 Matt Frey Cambridge
5. #48 Mike Drays Milton
6. # 7 Matt Nickel Madison

First 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Matt Nickel
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Brent Nottestad
Fast Qualifier:
#15 Justin Nottestad, Cambridge,.........15.975 Seconds

Sportsman
25 Lap Feature Event
1. #31 Dave Oswald Cottage Grove
2. #21 Josh Courtney Janesville
3. # 7 Chris Purdy Madison
4. #82 Chad Stevens Beloit
5. #98 Jeff Kohloff Watertown
6. #30 Kyle Munro Fort Atkinson

10 Lap Last Chance:  1.) Roger Stephenson; 2.) Rich Titus; 3.) Ben Hallock; 4.) Dylan Schuyler
First 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Brian Jensen
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Rich Titus
Third 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Randy Padfield
Fast Qualifier:
#82 Chad Stevens, Beloit,.........15.660 Seconds

Hobby Stocks
20 Lap Feature Event
1. #18 Dennis Gaserude Oregon
2. #22 Chuck Egli Waterloo
3. #02 Ernie Witte Watertown
4. #90 Billy Gay Janesville
5. #57 Jason Ayers Stoughton
6. #66 Nick Golich Hebron

8 Lap Last Chance:  1.) Jason Ayers; 2.) Bill Bush; 3.) Randy Strasburg; 4.) John Shane
First 8 Lap Heat:  1.) Randy Strasburg
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Nick Golich
Fast Qualifier:
#19 Dan Schmidt, Watertown,.......17.304 Seconds