Bishofberger, Nottestad, Stevens and Williams Victorious in Jefferson Speedway Mid-Season Championships!
By Jeanne & Larry Starr


July 10, 1999; Jefferson, WI. Beneath Jefferson Speedway’s newly operational scoreboard, former track champion, Ron Bishofberger of Ft. Atkinson claimed top honors in the 60 lap, Ron’s Bumper to Bumper, Mid-Season Championship feature. 

Ron's Bumper to Bumper - Mid Season Championship Winner - #76 Ron Bishofberger

Former track champion, Ron Bishofberger (#76), with his trophy in Victroy Lane, following the 60 lap Late Model Feature. The victory was his second main event checkered of the season at Jefferson Speedway.

Starting from the outside of row 4, Bishofberger moved slowly toward the front as Scott Bleeker of Jefferson pulled out to the early lead, with Luke Westenberg of Palmyra close behind.  Bishofberger moved to the inside of Westenberg for the 2nd spot, on lap 25, closing with Bleeker.  Bleeker fought hard for the position, holding off Bishofberger until lab 29.  As Bishofberger pulled ahead, Denny Stair of Sullivan claimed the 3rd spot, engaging Bleeker for 2nd.   Stair moved into second by lap 35, looking ahead to Bishofberger. 

The lead battle! Denny Stair (#43) works to overtake Ron Bishofberger (#76) in the Mid-Season Championship 60 lap feature.  Stair made many tries, but had to settle for second tonight, as Bishofberger went on to win.

Stair was able to close the gap, before the only caution of the race, on lap 35.   On the restart Stair went to work on Bishofberger, pulling along side many times, but never able to make the pass.  As they streaked past the checkered flag it was Bishofberger for the win, followed by Stair, Roger Behlke of Jefferson, Bleeker and Bruce Clark of Watertown.

Dan Chesmore of Janesville set the fast qualifying pace with a 14.856 second tour of the quarter mile.

Stair claimed the honors in the 8 lap, Ron’s Bumper to Bumper, fast dash.

Claiming victory, in 10 lap heat races, were Jim Gleesing of Palmyra, Mike Taylor of Stoughton and Bishofberger.

Gene Olson Jr. (#37), in Victory Lane following his Last Chance race victory. Olson would transfer to the mian event and would finish tenth in the feature race

Transferring to the main event, via the 20 lap Last Chance race were Gene Olson Jr. of Jefferson, Randy Breunig of Columbus, Jasper Gronert of Jefferson and Beau Sanden of Janesville.

Brent Nottestad (#25), with the Mid-Season Championship trophy following is win, in the International class feature. Nottestad worked his way from the sixth row to record the victory.

In International class action Brent Nottestad claimed victory in the 25 lap, Mid-Season Championship feature.  Starting from the inside of row 6 Nottestad started toward the front, as Mike Bingham of Jefferson drove out to the early lead.  The only caution of the race came on lap 6, as several cars tangled, coming off the 2nd turn. 

Plenty of room to pass! Brent Nottestad #25, at the bottom of a three wide battle, with Mike Drays (#48) and Rick Neerland (#24).  Nottestad is on his way to winning the International Class feature.

The melee ended the nights racing for point leader Justin Nottestad of Cambridge and Matt Frey of Cambridge.  On the restart Brent Nottestad streaked from 3rd to 1st, in one lap, guiding the field from there to the checkered flag.  At the stripe it was Nottestad, by a quarter lap, over Darnell Mepham of Ft. Atkinson, followed by Mike Drays of Milton, Rick Neerland of Ft. Atkinson and Charles Dixon of Waukesha.

Justin Nottestad set the fast qualifying pace with a 15.943 second orbit of the quarter mile speed plant.

Claiming victory, in 8 lap heat races were Mark English of Edgerton, Mike Bingham of Jefferson and Justin Nottestad.

Moving into the feature lineup, from the 10 lap Last Chance race were Matt Nickel of Madison, Charles Dietzen of Waukesha, Dave Grueneberg of Madison and Jason Uttech of Watertown.

Chad "Squirt" Stevens (#82) takes his bows, with the Mid-Season Championship trophy following the Sportsman feature.

In Sportsman Division action it was Chad “Squirt” Stevens of Beloit pulling into victory lane, following the 30 lap Mid-Season Championship feature.  Starting from the outside of row 6, Stevens started his trek to the front, as Roger Stephenson of Cambridge pulled out to the early lead.  Stephenson surrendered the position to rookie driver Jeff Kohlhoff of Watertown on lap 16, as Stevens followed into the second spot.  Caution cam on lap 9, for a spin in turn 4. 

Heading to the front! Chad Stevens (#82) passing Jeff Kohlhoff (#98) in the Sportsman feature.  Stevens is on his way to the race win. 

On the restart Stevens pulled alongside Kohlhoff, making his bid for the lead.  Kohlhoff was not, yet, ready to give up the spot and the two raced side by side for 5 laps.  Stevens pulled ahead on lap 16 guiding the field toward the checkered flag as defending track champion Dave Oswald of Cottage Grove worked his way into the 2nd spot closing in on Stevens.  Oswald managed to catch Stevens but was never able to make a serious bid for the lead.  At the line it was Stevens for the win, followed by Oswald, Chris Purdy of Milton, Josh Courtney of Janesville and Ryan Ley of Rome.

Kyle Munro of Ft. Atkinson set the fast qualifying pace with a 15.815 second lap on the quarter mile.

Claiming victory, in 10 lap heat races, were Brian Jensen of Tigerton, Dale Padfield of Jefferson and Purdy.

Filling the feature lineup, from the 15 lap Last Chance race were Kevin Thompson of Palmyra, Ben Hallock of Ft. Atkinson, Dale Padfield of Jefferson and Allen McBride of Janesville.

Jim Williams (#J-10), was victorious in the Hobby Stock, Mid-Season Championship, feature.  He takes his bows in victory lane.

In Hobby Stock action Jim Williams of Milton claimed top honors in the 20 lap, Mid-Season Championship feature.  Starting from the inside of row 2, Williams claimed the lead on lap 1 and never looked back, as he cruised to the checkered flag.  The cruise did have a few rough spots, as Nick Golich of Hebron and Dennis Gaserude both moved up to vie for the top spot. 

Staying our front! Jim Williams (#J-10) holding off Nick Golich (#66), in the Hobby Stock feature.  Williams went on to win the event.

Williams was up to all comers as they raced, two and three wide, over the closing laps of the race.  At the stripe it was Williams for the win, followed by Golich, Gaserude, Lincoln Keeser of Milton and Chuck Egli of Waterloo.

The fast qualifying lap was turned in by Gerry Junget of Rio, with a 17.216 second loop of the quarter mile.

Eight lap heat race victories were claimed by Billy Gay of Janesville, Keeser and Ken Scott of Rio.

Moving to the feature, through the 10 lap Last Chance race, were Junget, Chris Matz of Watertown, ken Scott of Rio and Bill Bush of Lake Mills.  The “Fast Qualifier” came through the Last Chance race because the starting lineup is locked in by Point Standings, for the Mid-Season Championship races.

Next week Jefferson Speedway hosts another round of the One-on-One Street Drags, along with a full racing program in all four divisions.  Street drag vehicles must be street legal, registered, 4 6 or 8 cylinder, hard top vehicles, with street legal tires.  Convertibles will not be allowed to compete, for safety reasons.

Gates open at 3:30, qualifying at 5:30 and racing at 7:30 sharp.

Jefferson Speedway is located between Cambridge and Jefferson, on highway 18.

Late Model Division
60 Lap "Mid-Season Championship" Feature Event
1. #76 Ron Bishofberger   Fort Atkinson 11. #22 Jasper Gronert    Jefferson
2. #43 Denny Stair Sullivan 12. #11 Beaun Sanden Janesville
3. #44 Roger Behlke Jefferson 13. #46 Nick Wendt Watertown
4. #98 Scott Bleeker Jefferson 14. #41 Mark Taylor Stoughton
5. # 7 Bruce Clark Watertown 15. # 5 Bart Reinen Jefferson
6. #27 Dan Chesmore Janesville 16. #62 Scott Null Lake Mills
7. #16 Luke Westenberg Palmyra 17. #18 Andy Wendt Watertown
8. #25 Randy Cusick Fort Atkinson 18. #76 Randy Breunig Columbus
9. #11 Russ Goodwin Beloit
10. #37 Gene Olson Jr. Jefferson

20 Lap Last Chance: 1.) Gene Olson Jr; 2.) Randy Breunig; 3.) Jasper Gronert; 4.) Beaun Sanden
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Jim Gleesing
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Mike Taylor
Third 10 Lap Heat
1.) Ron Bishofberger
Dash: 1.) Denny Stair
Fast Qualifier:  #27 Dan Chesmore, Janesville,........14.856 Seconds

Internationals
25 Lap  Feature Event
1. #25 Brent Nottestad Cambridge
2. #12 Darnell Mepham  Fort Atkinson
3. #48 Mike Drays Milton
4. #24 Rick Neerland Fort Atkinson
5. #71 Charles Dixon Waukesha
6. # 7 Matt Nickel Madison

10 Lap Last Chance: 1.) Matt Nickel; 2.) Charles Dietzen; 3.) Dave Gruenberg; 4.) Jason Uttech
First 10 Lap Heat: 
1.) Mark English
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Mike Bingham
Third 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Justin Nottestad
Fast Qualifier:
#15 Justin Nottestad, Cambridge,.........15.943 Seconds

Sportsman
30 Lap Feature Event
1. #82 Chad Stevens Beloit
2. #31 Dave Oswald   Gottage Grove
3. # 7 Chris Purdy Madison
4. #21 Josh Courtney Janesville
5. #77 Ryan Ley Rome
6. #27 Randy Padfield  Stoughton

15 Lap Last Chance:  1.) Kevin Thompson; 2.) Ben Hallock; 3.) Dale Padfield; 4.) Allen McBride
First 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Brian Jensen
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Dale Padfield
Third 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Chris Purdy
Fast Qualifier:
#30 Kyle Munro, Fort Atkinson,........15.815 Seconds

Hobby Stocks
20 Lap Feature Event
1. #J10 Jim Williams Milton
2. #66 Nick Golich Hebron
3. #18 Dennis Gaserude Oregon
4. #99 Lincoln Keeser Milton
5. #22 Chuck Egli Waterloo
6. #71 Gerry Junget Rio

10 Lap Last Chance:  1.) Gerry Junget; 2.) Chris Mantz; 3.) Ken Scott; 4.) Bill Bush
First 8 Lap Heat:  1.) Bill Gay
Second 8 Lap Heat:  1.) Lincoln Keeser
Third 8 Lap Heat: 1.) Ken Scott
Fast Qualifier:
#71 Gerry Junget, Rio,....17.216 Seconds