Null claims WFAW / Blackhawk 50
Matz takes career first at Jefferson Speedway!

By Jeanne & Larry Starr


July 24, 1999; Jefferson, WI. Scott Null of Lake Mills claimed top honors in the 50 lap WFAW/Blackhawk main event at Jefferson Speedway.

Scott Null (#62) takes his bows, in victory lane, following his win in the WFAW/Blackhawk 50. The victory was Null's first Late Model feature win of the season at Jefferson Speedway.

  Starting from the outside of row 5 Null started his drive to the front as Ken Olson of Ft. Atkinson drove out to the early lead.  Caution came on lap 13 as a car lost coolant in turn 2, spinning and backing into the wall.   On the restart it was Olson at the point with Null up to 7th. Olson continued to lead, as Null challenged Bill Leindecker of Janesville for 6th.  Null claimed the 5th spot on lap 17, with former track champion Ron Bishofberger and Roger Behlke of Jefferson close behind.  Null moved up to fourth by lap 23, looking for a way around Nick Wendt of Watertown for the third spot.  

Going for the lead and the win! Scott Null (#62) was working his way past Ken Olson (#35) in the Late Model feature.  Null went on to win the WFAW/Blackhawk 50.  Olson went on to score a fifth place finish

On lap 30, the second and third place cars tangled, in turn 2, bringing out the second, and final, caution of the race. Null was up to the 2nd spot for the restart, with Olson still holding the lead.  On the restart Null moved to the inside of Olson, trying for the lead.  Olson was having none of this, holding off the charge until lap 42, when he slipped wide in 2, giving Null the opening he needed.  As Null powered by for the lead,  Bishofberger was right there for 2nd and Olson found himself in a battle for 3rd with Behlke.   As they flew past the checkered flag it was Null for the win, followed by Bishofberger, Behlke, defending track champion Andy Wendt of Watertown and Olson.

Behlke set the fast qualifying pace with a 14.938 circuit of the quarter mile.

Null took home the trophy from the 8 lap fast dash.

Butch Mierendorf of Waterloo, Jerry Parker of Palmyra, Bill Leindecker of Janesville and Tom Dorn of Ft. Atkinson each claimed victory, in 10 lap heat races.

Moving to the Last Chance Race, from the 12 lap CONSI, were Ken Piotrowski of Janesville and Duane Deppe of Waterloo.

Is that spoiler too high?  Jim Jarlsberg (#97) had a radiator hose let go, in the 2nd turn, spinning in his own water and backing it into the wall.  

Transferring to the feature, via the 20 lap Last Chance race were Jim Jarlsberg of Cambridge, Curt Thompson of Palmyra, Gene Olson Jr. of Jefferson and Russ Goodwin of Beloit.

In International class action Darnell Mepham of Ft. Atkinson notched the win, in the 20 lap main event.  Starting from the outside of row 4, Mepham began his trek to the point, as Mike Bingham of Jefferson jumped out to the early lead.  Bingham opened up a good lead, as Mepham battled his way through the field, in the caution free 20 lapper.  

The Internationals mix it up! Darnell Mepham (#12) making the winning pass under Mike Bingham (#17) in the International class feature.

On lap 11, Mepham moved under Chris Quam of Stoughton to claim the 2nd spot and started to close the gap on Bingham.  Mepham closed the gap by lap 13, looking to the inside of Bingham.  Bingham put up a good fight, as they battled side by side for the lead for 2 laps.  Mepham managed the winning pass on lap 15 guiding the field from there to the checkered flag.  At the stripe it was Mepham for the win, followed by Justin Nottestad of Cambridge, Mike Bingham of Jefferson, Chris Quam of Stoughton and Brent Nottestad of Cambridge.

Justin Nottestad set the fast qualifying pace with a 16.040 second loop of the quarter mile.

Claiming victory, in 10 lap heat races, were Jason Uttech of Watertown and Brent Nottestad.

Moving to the feature lineup, via the 12 lap Last Chance race, were Mike Dietzen of Milwaukee, Earl Kauffman of Edgerton, Scott Uttech of Beaver Dam and Charles Dixon of Waukesha.

Chalk another one up for Purdy!  Chris Purdy (#7) pulls ahead of Kevin Thompson (#99), on his way to victory in the Sportsman feature.

In Sportsman division action Chris Purdy of Milton claimed top honors in the 25 lap feature.   Starting from the inside of row 6, Purdy started his drive to the front as Kevin Thompson of Palmyra pulled out to the early lead.   As Thompson guided the way, Mark Deporter of Ft. Atkinson and Purdy moved up to challenge for the top spot. 

Purdy motored under Thompson on lap 7, claiming the lead on lap 8, with Jeff Kohlhoff of Watertown up to third looking to the inside of Thompson for 2nd.  Caution came on lap 9, for a spin in turn 2.  On the restart it was Purdy at the point, with Kohlhoff running 2nd and Chad Stevens of Beloit up to third.  Purdy guided the field to the checkered as Kohlhoff waged battle with Stevens for the 2nd spot.  At the stripe it was Purdy for the win, followed by Stevens, Kohlhoff, Kyle Munro of Ft. Atkinson and Dave Oswald of Cottage Grove.

Kohlhoff set the fast qualifying pace with a 15.975 second loop of the quarter mile.

Claiming Victory, in 10 lap heat races, were Ben Hallock of Ft. Atkinson, Rich Titus of Jefferson and Tony Koepke of Ft. Atkinson.

Transferring to the feature lineup, from the 15 lap Last Chance race, were Shane Radtke of Rome, Chad Reimer of Oconomowoc, Roger Stephenson of Cambridge and Brian Jensen of Tigerton.   Rick Rothwell of Madison, claimed the checkered flag in the event subsequently failed the post race technical inspection.

A first time feature winner! Chris Matz (#72) holding off the challenge of Lincoln Keeser (#99).  Matz is on his way to the first feature win of his career in the Hobby Stock Division.

In Hobby Stock action Chris Matz of Watertown notched his first career feature win, in the 20 lap main event.  Starting from the inside of row 2, Matz spent 3 laps running down the early leader, Jim Schultz of Ft. Atkinson.  Matz motored under Schultz on lap 4, to claim the point and never looked back, as he guided the field to the checkered flag. 

Lincoln Keeser of Milton pulled into the 2nd spot by lap 12 closing with Matz, but was never able to make a successful bid for the lead.  At the stripe it was Matz making his first trip to victory lane, following a feature, followed by Keeser, Nick Golich of Hebron, Ron Coppernoll of Madison and Ernie Witte of Watertown.

Chuck Egli of Waterloo set the fast pace in qualifying with a 17.382 second tour of the quarter mile.

Claiming victory, in 8 lap heat races, were Jason Ayers of Stoughton, Trent Erdman of Ft. Atkinson and Dan Schmidt of Watertown.

Moving to the feature lineup, from the 12 lap Last Chance race, were Ayers, Witte, Tim Nobel of Janesville and John Shane of Waukesha.

Next week Jefferson Speedway presents WMAD Night at the races and Bubble Gauntlet II.  Terry Tucker has vowed to reclaim his championship in the Bubble Gauntlet, following his defeat in Bubble Gauntlet I.

Gates open at 3:30, qualifying at 5:30 and racing at 7:30 sharp.  Jefferson Speedway is located on Highway 18 between Cambridge and Jefferson.

Late Model Division
WFAW - "Blackhawk 50" - 50 Lap Feature Event
1. #62 Scott Null Lake Mills 11. #37 Gene Olson Jr. Jefferson
2. #76 Ron Bishofberger Fort Atkinson 12. #88 Jim Gleesing Whitewater
3. #44 Roger Behlke Jefferson 13. #46 Nick Wendt Watertown
4. #18 Andy Wendt Watertown 14. #98 Scott Bleeker Jefferson
5. #35 Ken Olson Fort Atkinson 15. # 7 Bruce Clark Watertown
6. #43 Denny Stair Sullivan 16. # 2 Tom Dorn Fort Atkinson
7. #25 Randy Cusick Fort Atkinson 17. #97 Jim Jarlsberg Cambridge
8. # 7 Bill Leindecker Janesville 18. # 6 Curt Thompson Palmyra
9. #76 Randy Breunig Columbus
10. #11 Russ Goodwin Beloit

20 Lap Last Chance: 1.) Jim Jarlsberg; 2.) Curt Thompson; 3.) Gene Olson Jr.; 4.) Russ Goodwin
12 Lap Consolation: 1.) Ken Piotrowski; 2.) Duane Deppe
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Butch Mierendorf
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Jerry Parker
Third 10 Lap Heat
1.) Bill Leinbdecker
Fourth 10 Lap Heat1.) Tom Dorn
Dash: 1.) Scott Null
Fast Qualifier:  #44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson,........14.938 Seconds

Internationals
20 Lap  Feature Event
1. #12 Darnell Mepham Fort Atkinson
2. #15 Justin Nottestad Cambridge
3. #17 Mike Bingham Jefferson
4. # 4 Chris Quam Stoughton
5. #25 Brent Nottestad Cambridge
6. #11 Mike Dixon Omro

12 Lap Last Chance1.) Mike Dietzen; 2.) Earl Kauffman; 3.) Scott Uttech; 4.) Charlies Dixon
First 10 Lap Heat: 
1.) Jason Uttech
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Brent Nottestad
Fast Qualifier:
#15 Justin Nottestad, Cambridge,.........16.040 Seconds

Sportsman
25 Lap Feature Event
1. # 7 Chris Purdy           Milton
2. #82 Chad Stevens Beloit
3. #98 Jeff Kohloff Watertown
4. #30 Kyle Munro Fort Atkinson
5. #31 Dave Oswald Cottage Grove
6. #28 Mark Deporter Fort Atkinson

15 Lap Last Chance: 1.) Rick Rothwell; 2.) Shane Radtke; 3.) Chad Reimer; 4.) Roger Stephenson
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Ben Hallock
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Rich Titus
Third 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Tony Koepke
Fast Qualifier:
#98 Jeff Kohloff, Watertown,......15.795 Seconds

Hobby Stocks
20 Lap Feature Event
1. #72 Chris Matz Watertown
2. #99 Lincoln Keeser Milton
3. #66 Nick Golich Hebron
4. #72 Ron Coppernoll Madison
5. #02 Ernie Witte Watertown
6. #22 Chuck Egli Waterloo

12 Lap Last Change1.) Jason Ayers; 2.) Ernie Witte; 3.) Tim Nobel; 4.) John Shane
First 8 Lap Heat: 
1.) Jason Ayers
Second 8 Lap Heat:  1.) Trent Erdman
Third 10 Lap Heat
1.) Dan Schmidt
Fast Qualifier:
#22 Chuck Egli, Waterloo,..........17.382 Seconds